Economy & Policy

Bangladesh Posted a Record $6.6 Billion External Surplus in FY26, but MCCI Says the Celebration Should Wait

October 4, 20266 min read
Bangladesh Posted a Record $6.6 Billion External Surplus in FY26, but MCCI Says the Celebration Should Wait

Bangladesh's balance of payments swung to a $6.61 billion surplus in the fiscal year that ended in June, nearly double the $3.39 billion surplus logged a year earlier, as a record $35.59 billion in remittances and strong multilateral financing offset a sharply wider trade gap. The Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce and Industry says the external numbers mask a weaker domestic picture, pointing to persistent inflation, high borrowing costs and banking sector bottlenecks. The current account deficit widened to $1.59 billion from just $138 million the previous year, even as a $7.89 billion financial account surplus, driven mainly by foreign loans, did the heavy lifting of keeping the overall balance in the black. Fresh trade and remittance data from the new fiscal year's first quarter suggest the underlying engine may already be cooling even as the headline surplus looks strong.

Bangladesh closed the fiscal year that ended in June with a balance of payments surplus of $6.61 billion, nearly double the $3.39 billion surplus recorded a year earlier, according to Bangladesh Bank data cited by the Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce and Industry. On paper, that is one of the strongest external positions the country has posted in years. The chamber's own reading of the numbers, though, is far more cautious, warning that the headline surplus is being carried almost entirely by remittances and foreign borrowing rather than by any underlying improvement in the economy ordinary businesses actually feel.

The gap between the external picture and the domestic one is the real story here. Bangladesh's current account, which measures trade in goods and services alongside income flows, actually swung deeper into deficit, not shallower, even as the overall balance of payments improved.

A Surplus Built on Borrowing and Remittances

The current account deficit widened sharply to $1.59 billion in FY26 from just $138 million the year before, a more than tenfold increase. The trade deficit, the gap between what Bangladesh exports and what it imports, expanded by 33.76 percent to $27.29 billion. What kept the overall balance of payments positive despite that widening gap was the financial account, which posted a $7.89 billion surplus, driven mainly by multilateral loans and trade credit rather than private investment flows.

IndicatorFY25FY26
Balance of payments$3.39 billion surplus$6.61 billion surplus
Current account$138 million deficit$1.59 billion deficit
Financial accountNot disclosed$7.89 billion surplus
Trade deficitSmaller base$27.29 billion, up 33.76%
Remittances$30.33 billion$35.59 billion, up 17.34%

That remittance figure, $35.59 billion for the full fiscal year, is itself a record, and it is doing much of the quiet work of keeping Bangladesh's external accounts afloat. Saudi Arabia was the single largest source at $5.86 billion, followed by the United Kingdom at $5.08 billion and the United Arab Emirates at $4.59 billion, a reminder of how concentrated the country's remittance base remains in Gulf labour markets and the UK diaspora.

Where the Strain Is Showing

Import costs tell the less comfortable half of the story. Total import payments rose about 10 percent to $71.14 billion against export earnings of $43.86 billion, a gap that no amount of remittance inflow can fully close on its own. Petroleum product payments alone surged 107 percent year on year, reflecting both higher global energy prices and Bangladesh's continued reliance on imported fuel for power generation, while capital machinery imports rose nearly 14 percent, a sign that at least some businesses are still investing in new equipment despite the broader slowdown in private investment that has worried policymakers for much of this year.

Foreign exchange reserves, measured under the IMF's BPM6 methodology that the central bank now reports alongside the older gross figure, stood at $32.93 billion as of June 2026, up from $26.74 billion a year earlier. That BPM6 figure runs several billion dollars below the gross reserves number BD Financial Review has reported in recent weeks, which eased to around $36 billion in September from a June peak near $37.6 billion, a difference that reflects the stricter accounting standard rather than any sudden change in the underlying reserve position.

MCCI's Warning

The chamber's statement accompanying the data was blunt about what the numbers do and do not prove. Sustaining price stability, fixing banking sector bottlenecks and easing infrastructure constraints are essential for converting this external recovery into domestic growth, the MCCI said, arguing that macroeconomic buffers built from remittances cannot by themselves lift an economy still weighed down by elevated inflation, high borrowing costs and structural limitations in the banking and power sectors. A former Bangladesh Bank official quoted in earlier reporting on the same data put it more simply: the balance of payments remained in the comfort zone despite the widening current account deficit, largely because of financing, not because exports or domestic demand were doing particularly well.

That caution lines up with trends BD Financial Review has been tracking through the first quarter of the new fiscal year. September remittances actually slipped to an 11 month low of $2.77 billion, the fourth straight month to miss the $3 billion mark, even though the July to September quarter overall remained 13.3 percent ahead of the same period last year. September exports rose 8.54 percent to $3.94 billion, a solid number but one that came in about 11 percent below August's unusually strong month, and industry leaders have been warning for weeks that international buyers are spreading orders across more countries rather than concentrating purchases in Bangladesh. Put together with the MCCI's own numbers, the picture is one of an economy whose external accounts look strong mainly because of financing and remittances, while the underlying trade and investment engine is cooling.

What a Surplus Actually Buys Bangladesh

A balance of payments surplus of this size is not purely a statistical curiosity, it has real consequences for how much room the central bank has to manage the taka and defend reserves without resorting to emergency measures. The $6.61 billion surplus is part of why Bangladesh Bank has been able to hold its policy rate steady through its first quarterly review rather than being forced into a defensive rate hike to protect the currency, and it is part of why officials have been able to describe the foreign exchange market as stable with no immediate pressure for devaluation. A current account deficit funded mostly by remittances and multilateral loans is a far more comfortable position than one funded by running down reserves, even if the chamber is right that it says little about domestic economic health.

The risk, as the MCCI frames it, is one of complacency. A government that can point to a record surplus has less immediate pressure to push through the harder structural fixes, clearing the banking sector's bad loan backlog, easing the energy supply constraints that keep pushing up import bills, or addressing the private investment slowdown that has left capital machinery imports growing far more slowly than the economy needs. Each of those problems can coexist with a healthy balance of payments for a surprisingly long time, right up until a shock, a spike in global oil prices, a sudden stop in remittance growth, a credit event at a major bank, exposes how much of the cushion was borrowed rather than earned.

The coming months will test whether the first quarter's momentum can hold. Bangladesh Bank's newly adopted quarterly monetary policy cycle, under which the central bank held its policy rate at 9.5 percent in its first review on September 30, will face its next real test once a full quarter of trade and remittance data for October through December is in hand. If remittances continue slipping and the trade deficit keeps widening at anything close to FY26's pace, the financial account's reliance on multilateral borrowing will have to do even more heavy lifting to keep the overall balance of payments positive. For now, Bangladesh's external position is solvent, even comfortably so on paper, but the MCCI's message is that solvency on the balance of payments and health in the real economy are not the same thing, and policymakers should not mistake one for the other.

Comments

    No comments yet — be the first.

Sign in to comment

Free calculators

All calculators

Read next

Bangladesh Scraps a Costly LNG Terminal Plan, Leans on China and Spot Cargoes to Keep the Gas Flowing

Bangladesh's cabinet has walked away from a planned floating LNG terminal at Kutubjom that would have cost up to Tk13,161 crore over 20 years, choosing instead to buy nine LNG cargoes on the spot and government to government markets. Days later, in Bangkok, a China Exim Bank delegation told the power minister it wants to speed up financing for Payra power plant's expansion and for grid upgrades around Dhaka. Together, the two moves show a government juggling short term energy costs against the financing it needs to fix the system long term.

Bangladesh Returns to the IMF Table, Seeking a Fresh $4.5 Billion Loan Through 2029

Five months after walking away from its $5.5 billion IMF programme eight months early, Bangladesh is back at the negotiating table in Bangkok, asking for a fresh loan of $4.5 to $5 billion. The new request comes as the country's revenue to GDP ratio has fallen to just 7 percent and bad loans in the banking sector have climbed to roughly a third of all lending. Finance Minister Amir Khosru Mahmud Chowdhury says talks are expected to conclude by the end of the year, with disbursements running in quarterly instalments through December 2029.

Bangladesh Pledges Faster Project Approvals to Secure $10 Billion in Extra World Bank Loans

Bangladesh has asked the World Bank for up to $10 billion in additional financing over the next three years to cover energy subsidies, bank recapitalisation and essential imports. In exchange, Dhaka has pledged to cut project approval times from 18 months to eight and implementation from seven years to five. The request, made at the Bangkok annual meetings, runs alongside a separate negotiation with the IMF over a $4.5 billion loan.